Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/tmp/sess_b37465210bda7f643fa58da55cbd4af0, O_RDWR) failed: No space left on device (28) in /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php:423) in /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php:423) in /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php:423) in /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 426
Privacy Policy

Login






Donate to SMF

Donate to SMF through PayPal:

(Accepts credit, debit, and electronic transfers.)


Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php:423) in /home/smf/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_session.php on line 68
Privacy Policy Print E-mail
This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains the collection, use, and disclosure of "personal information" by Scripture Memory Fellowship International ("SMF" or "Scripture Memory Fellowship"), a Missouri Corporation, with its principal place of business at 70 Weldon Parkway, Saint Louis, 63043, USA, through the websites that Scripture Memory Fellowship International operates at www.scripturememoryfellowship.org (the "Website" or "SMF Website").

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data that Scripture Memory Fellowship collects as the provider of the Website and Website User Accounts. That commitment is contained in a "Data Usage Policy," below.

As used in this policy, "personal information" means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number or email address.

By accessing the Website or creating or using your Scripture Memory Fellowship User Account, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Principles

Scripture Memory Fellowship is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Website, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

  1. Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
  2. Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed;
  3. Information you provide through our Website, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Website or User Account services, should not be used for marketing or advertising purposes, nor should it be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required; and
  4. Unless restricted or prohibited by law, you should be notified when Scripture Memory Fellowship is required to provide a third party with your personal information.

Personal Information SMF Collects

We collect personal information at several places on the Website, including without limitation:

  • when you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an e-mail to us or signing up to receive a newsletter or our events listing;
  • when you donate money to us or purchase merchandise; and
  • when you join the Scripture Memory Fellowship Website, and when you thereafter create/edit your profile page, identify your content, and/or share your story..

What SMF does with the Personal Information

E-mails. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us e-mails or sign up to receive our newsletter or events listing in order to respond to your request — for example, to reply to your e-mail or to send you communications about news and events related to Scripture Memory Fellowship.

When you subscribe to the Memorizer, your name and email address is stored at Scripture Memory Fellowship. Your name and email address will typically be visible to other browsers when you comment on products.

Donations and purchases. When you donate money to us or purchase merchandise via our store page, your personal information will be handled in one of two ways, depending on which option you choose.

  1. If you purchase a memory book or other merchandise from Scripture Memory Fellowship, we will use your personal information for the purpose of sending you the items you purchased.
  2. You may donate money to Scripture Memory Fellowship directly or through the on-line payment site, PayPal. When you use any of those websites and services to donate to SMF, your personal information is sent to, handled by and stored by those websites in accordance with their respective privacy policies and terms of use. You should read and understand the privacy policy and terms of use of any website you use to donate to Scripture Memory Fellowship. When you donate money to Scripture Memory Fellowship directly, we use your personal information to process your donation.

Regardless of the method by which you donate to Scripture Memory Fellwoship or purchase a memory book or other merchandise, we additionally use the personal information you provide for the purpose of contacting you about upcoming news and events relevant to Scripture Memory Fellowship. When we contact you for the first time after your donation or purchase, we will use reasonable means to give you the option to choose not to be contacted in this manner again. When you donate money as part of one of SMF’s fundraising campaigns, your name will be published on our “supporters page” unless you request otherwise.

Scripture Memory Fellowship Website. When you join our network you provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. We use that personal information to establish and maintain your accounts, provide you with the features we provide for account holders, and for the purpose of contacting you about upcoming news and events relevant to Scripture Memory Fellowship.

By joining the Scripture Memory Fellowship Website, you are allowed to post comments and ratings of store products; you may do so at your discrection(although subject to SMF’s Terms of Use). The information you publish on product comments, iincluding your personal information, may be used by anyone who views that information for any lawful purpose

Any other personal information that we may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Creative Commons’ practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share personal information in two instances:

  • First, Creative Commons may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Website or the Website services.
  • Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Scripture Memory Fellowship is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then SMF will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or SMF is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Websites

Scripture Memory Fellowship has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Scripture Memory Fellowshipstores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Websites and server logs, including when you log into a website using your ScriptureMemoryFellowship.org Account.

Non Personal Information We Collect. When you use the Websites, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using. In addition, whenever you use your ScriptureMemoryFellowship.org Account to log into a website, our servers (which, again, may be hosted by a third party service provider) keep a log of the websites you visit and when you visit them.

No Linking. We do not intentionally link browsing information or information from our server logs to the personal information you submit to us. We use this information for internal purposes only, such as to help understand how the Websites are being used, to improve our Websites and the features we provide, and for systems administration purposes. SMF may use a third party analytics provider to help us collect and analyze non personal information through operation of our Websites for those same purposes; however, we will never use a third party analytics provider to collect or analyze any information through our operations as a service provider.

No Selling or Sharing. Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, Scripture Memory Fellowship does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non personal information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

No Access. As a Website Account service provider, SMF could technically access your web-based account tied to our Website service, and could log in on behalf of any of its users to any of the accounts they have accessed using their Account. Scripture Memory Fellowship will never use this technical login ability for any purpose unless otherwise required by law.

No Retention. SMF discards non personal information from our server logs once we have used the information for the limited purposes noted above, under “No Linking.”

Notice. If Scripture Memory Fellowship is required to provide a third party with your non personal information or to log in on behalf of an Account user (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then SMF will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless SMF is prohibited by law from doing so or is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

Scripture Memory Fellowship may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Scripture Memory Fellowship will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to SMF through the Websites represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-Party Sites

The Websites may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

The Websites are hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Websites from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions. By providing your personal data you consent to:

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and
  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Websites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Effective Date: July 19, 2009

 



Search Our Catalog


Advanced Search

Shopping Cart

Your Cart is currently empty.


Warning: session_write_close() [function.session-write-close]: open(/tmp/sess_b37465210bda7f643fa58da55cbd4af0, O_RDWR) failed: No space left on device (28) in /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 556

Warning: session_write_close() [function.session-write-close]: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/tmp) in /home/smf/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 556